PRIVACY POLICY

Urbaneez® is committed to respect the privacy of your personal information very seriously and undertakes to protect them with the utmost care. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the General Terms and Conditions and other Contract Documents such as the Cookie Policy. By accessing or using the Site and Services, you agree to all the terms of our Contracts Documents. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

The purpose

This Privacy Policy aims to describe how Urbaneez® collects, stores, shares, uses and protects your personal information in compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. This personal information includes all information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as your e-mail address, name, shipping and billing address, phone number, company name, credit card information, banking details or any form of identification number.

We process personal data related to our Users, Buyers, Sellers (Artists or Galleries) and other third parties to enhance their browsing and online shopping experience, and provide them information that are specific to their needs. By using the Site and Services, you consent to the collection, share and use of your personal information mentioned in this Policy which can be amended from time to time. You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing an e-mail to [email protected] but such withdrawal wouldn’t negate our right to process your data prior to your withdrawal. In case of disagreement with this Privacy Policy, the User should not use the Site nor the Services.

Why we collect personal data?

Personal data are used to operate, improve and personalize the quality of our Site and Services in accordance to the specific needs of our Users. For these reasons, we may collect and store your personal information especially when you interact directly with the Site:

  • Browse the Site and set preferences such as language and currency
  • Create a Buyer (Art lover) or a Seller (Artist or Gallery) account
  • Apply to become an authorized Seller (Artist or Gallery) on the platform
  • Proceed with the checkout and make a purchase through the Site
  • Use the features “Bookmark” an Artwork and “Follow” an Artist/Gallery
  • Subscribe to our Newsletter or use any form displayed on the Site
  • Contact us, whether it is by e-mail or through a contact form

What types of personal data we collect?

In order to provision the Site and Services, we may collect personal information automatically, information you directly and voluntarily provide to us and also information from third parties. There can be different types of personal data depending on who you are and how you use the platform.

Each time you access the Site or use the Services, Urbaneez® may be able to automatically collect personal information from your cookies or other tracking technologies like Google Analytics:

  • Usage data, which informs us about how you use the Site such as the number of sessions, sections viewed, number of pages, time spent on these pages, number of interactions, login frequency, type of artworks shared and if you unfortunately have encountered errors.
  • Technical data, which gives us details about the type and version of your Internet browser, your operating system, your IP address and domain name, the type of mobile device you use, your device unique identifier or advertising ID, the time zone and your language preference.
  • Location data, which are exclusively collected on mobile devices through GPS or Wifi connection and only if the User has agreed to provide geo-location information.

For all personal information collected by other service providers (such as Google Analytics), their privacy policies are also applicable for the data they collect and Urbaneez® cannot be held responsible for their data processing. To learn more about the use of cookies, please refer to the Cookie Policy.

  • Identity data, such as your gender, first name, last name, e-mail address, date of birth.
  • Contact data, such as your country of residence, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, phone number and social accounts.
  • Buyer profile data, such as your username, password, language and currency preferences, artworks you bookmarked, artists or galleries you followed, your orders and social login.
  • Seller profile data, such as your date of birth (Artists) or date of creation (Galleries), your Seller name, opening hours, a copy of a government ID, tax identification ID or VAT ID.
  • Public Data, such as images, pictures, logos, videos, biography or any kind of content posted by or on behalf of Sellers on their profile page. Or testimonials allowed by Buyers.
  • Financial data, such as a bank account number for Sellers, the credit card number, CVC code and expiration date for Buyers which are stored by our payment gateway.
  • Transaction data, such as details about payments done through the Site, previous invoices and copies of certificates of authenticity from your purchases.
  • Messaging data, such as messages you sent to Urbaneez® through e-mail, the contact section or any other contact form that can be found on the Site.

In addition to these personal data collected automatically, we may also collect personal information that are directly provided by you to Urbaneez® and that are mostly linked to your account data:

  • Social log-in data: when a User decides to create an individual account in using a Facebook or Instagram profile and that we automatically collect authorized personal information.
  • Share data: when a User shares a content from our Site to a social network (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest) or simply when sharing an artwork by e-mail.

How we use your personal data?

All personal information we collect are necessary to operate, improve, protect and personalize the Site and Services for our User, and to provide them customer support. As defined above, many types of data can be collected and they might be useful for various kind of purposes:

We only process your personal information for these different purposes and only when you have provided your consent (that can be withdrawn at any time), when it is necessary for the performance of a contract or for a legitimate business purpose. However, we may also be able to process your data to comply with legal obligations if you fail to provide these data when requested by law. If you need more information about the legal basis for our processing, please get in touch with us.

PurposeType of dataLegal basis for processing
To provision our Site and Services to youUsage data
Technical data
Location data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To receive consent
To improve the Site and your User experienceUsage data
Technical data
Location data
Shares data
For legitimate business purpose
To receive consent
To administer and secure the Site for youUsage data
Technical data
Identity data
Contact data
For legitimate business purpose
To comply with legal obligations
To prevent and detect fraud against you or usTechnical data
Identity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Financial data
Transaction data
For legitimate business purpose
To comply with legal obligations
To enable you to create a Buyer’s accountIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer profile data
Social log-in data
Performance of a contract with you
To register your application to become a SellerIdentity data
Contact data
Seller profile data
Financial data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To enable you to create a customized Seller profileIdentity data
Contact data
Seller profile data
Public data
Financial data
Transaction data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
To save your bookmarks and followsIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer profile data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To process your purchase and confirm your orderIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Financial data
Transaction data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
To manage your payments and potential refundsIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Financial data
Transaction data
Performance of a contract with you
To handle your deliveries and potential returnsIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Financial data
Transaction data
Performance of a contract with you
To provide you a relevant customer supportIdentity data
Contact data
Transaction data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To communicate with you and answer your requestsIdentity data
Contact data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To receive consent
To keep you up-to-date on our latest newsUsage data
Location data
Identity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Messaging data
For legitimate business purpose
To receive consent
To make suggestions and recommendations to youUsage data
Technical data
Identity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Messaging data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To inform you about our Services or policies updatesIdentity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Performance of a contract with you
For legitimate business purpose
To deliver you marketing and advertising messagesUsage data
Technical data
Location data
Shares data
Identity data
Contact data
Buyer/Seller profile data
Financial data
Transaction data
Messaging data
Public data
For legitimate business purpose

When do we share your information?

Urbaneez® does not sell, share or trade your data for profit. We only share your personal information with affiliate third parties when it is essential to provide our Services to you and in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not pass on your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent and we only share your personal data with third parties in the following cases:

  • With our service providers who help us to provision the Site and the Services such as our payment processing, logistic partner, administrative support and database providers.
  • Our Sellers (Artist or Gallery) when they open an account with our financial partner or when they perform a contract with a Buyer and prepare the order with all related documents.
  • When we deliver marketing campaigns and use analytics tools, profiling tools, re-targeting tools, aggregate statistics (anonymized data) or e-mail service providers.
  • With social media platforms if you use our share feature or links to third-party social media and also when we show you retargeted advertisements.
  • To manage risks and legal claims with our professional advisers (lawyers and insurers) and to maintain our relationships or obligations with our investors.
  • As required by law or to respond to a government request, with legal, regulatory, judicial or law-enforcement agencies and to comply with our legal obligations.
  • For business transfer, if we decide to sell or merge parts of our business. You will be notified by these changes to verify your choices about your personal data.

All these third parties are required to provide sufficient guarantees and respect the security of your personal data. They can only use your information for the Services we provide to you and are not authorized to process your data for their own purposes. We also always ask for your opt-in before sharing your personal information and you will always have a right to opt-out of receiving our personalized marketing campaigns from Facebook Ads or Google Ads.

Urbaneez® is located in Switzerland and most of our partners are based in Europe. However, some third-party partners are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we may thus also proceed with international transfers of your personal data. Nevertheless, we always ensure that their respective countries respect an adequate level of protection for personal data approved by the European Commission, and also in using specific clauses in our contracts or ensuring that these partners are part of the Privacy Shield Framework for the United States of America.

How do we store and secure your data?

We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorized access to data or security breaches. However, and due to the nature of Internet and possible hardware or software failures, we cannot guarantee that the security of any information provided to the Site or through the Services will be absolutely ensured. Any transmission is at your own risk.

On top of that, we also strongly advise our Users to use secure e-mail addresses and complex passwords (with numbers, letters and special characters), we use safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access, we store data on servers that are protected and regularly updated, and we also ensure that all data transmission are protected by TLS encryption technology (excepted e-mails).

We retain your personal information as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for, whether it is for our business needs (active agreements, disputes…) or legal requirements. These data are usually linked to an account therefore if you cancel your account, your personal data will be deleted 6 months after a cancellation, except details on your orders that will be kept during 7 years.

What legal rights do you have?

According to applicable data protection laws, all Users living in Switzerland or the European Economic Area have right to access and control their personal information. These rights are set by the Federal Act on Data Protection for Switzerland and the General Data Protection Regulation for Europe.

Your rights can be linked to the following requests you may have:

  • Request access to your personal information and get details on how we process them
  • Request to verify your personal data and ask to correct any inaccurate information
  • Request to restrict or stop processing of your personal data for marketing purposes
  • Request to delete your personal data and/or provide a copy of it to you
  • Request to withdraw your initial consent to process your data at any time
  • Request to transfer your personal data to you or if possible to a third party

All of the above rights can be invoked at any time and we usually try to respond to legitimate requests within one month. To do so, please send an e-mail to [email protected] and send us as much as possible information about your request with a proof of identity (passport, ID card or driving license) as we also need to verify your identity before starting to process your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Urbaneez® may change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. However, we will notify our Users about changes or updates by posting a clear notice on the Site and they will come into force from the date of posting.. If you do not agree with changes or updates following such notice, you should not continue to use the Site or the Services when they take effect otherwise you will be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Policy.

How to contact us?

Urbaneez® is the owner and the controller of your personal data. For any questions regarding this Policy, please send us an e-mail to [email protected] or a post mail to:

Art Meets You Sàrl
Rue Mercerie 3
1003 Lausanne
Switzerland

Last updated version: June, 30th 2020